Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Question and Answer


Q. Can an AD open an LC for a walking customer or unknown customer?


Answer:

The AD should establish LCs only on behalf of their own customers who maintain accounts with them and are known to be participating in the trade.
The ADs must ensure that they deal only with known customers having a place of business in Bangladesh and can be traced easily should any occasion arise for this purpose.


Reference/ Related Link

Para 20, Ch 7, GFET
Para 2, Ch 7, GFET



Leave your Comments

Comment Policy

Disclaimer: The content of this website is developed for educational purpose only and not for providing any legal advice. The users should consult applicable guidelines/circulars of Bangladesh Bank and other regulatory bodies before making any business decision. While every effort is made to ensure accuracy of the information in this website, we assume no responsibility for any damages or losses to users resulting from any error/omission/inadvertent alteration in information provided by this website.